Accident Summary Nr: 200401248 - Employee injured in fall between floor joists

Accident Summary Nr: 200401248 -- Report ID: 0112900 -- Event Date: 07/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30030534907/20/200015210Harbor Builders Associates

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the second-floor level of a building under construction. He was on the exterior side of the building, standing on a floor joist when he stepped through an opening between joists. Employee #1 fell 11 ft 4 in., striking his head as he landed. He sustained severe head injuries; at the time this report was written, he was not expected to live. The floor joists were not covered. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, HEAD, COVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, WALKING ON BEAM, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300305349 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)