Accident Summary Nr: 200401248 - Employee injured in fall between floor joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300305349 | 07/20/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Harbor Builders Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the second-floor level of a building under construction. He was on the exterior side of the building, standing on a floor joist when he stepped through an opening between joists. Employee #1 fell 11 ft 4 in., striking his head as he landed. He sustained severe head injuries; at the time this report was written, he was not expected to live. The floor joists were not covered. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300305349 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |