Accident Summary Nr: 200401024 - Employee killed when crushed under falling skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 200401024 -- Report ID: 0112900 -- Event Date: 05/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30030416905/18/200024110Willard Pierpont

Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on Wednesday, May 17, 2000, Employee #1, a logger, was operating a cable skidder when it rolled over a 50 ft rock ledge. He was not wearing a seat belt and was thrown out of the skidder's cab. The skidder landed on top of him, crushing his head and amputating his left leg. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, SKIDDER, LOGGING, CABLE LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300304169 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported