Accident Summary Nr: 200401024 - Employee killed when crushed under falling skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300304169 | 05/18/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Willard Pierpont |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on Wednesday, May 17, 2000, Employee #1, a logger, was operating a cable skidder when it rolled over a 50 ft rock ledge. He was not wearing a seat belt and was thrown out of the skidder's cab. The skidder landed on top of him, crushing his head and amputating his left leg. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300304169 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |