Accident Summary Nr: 200400182 - Employee dies of injuries from tire retaining ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300299419 | 06/24/1999 | 5531 | 0 | Stratham Tire Inc. |
Abstract: On June 22, 1999, Employee #1 was mounting a tire on a truck crane when he was injured by a tire retaining ring. He sustained head injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died on June 24, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300299419 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |