Accident Summary Nr: 200400174 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300300431 | 11/05/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Gerald Pelletier, Inc. |
Abstract: Between 8:30 a.m. and 10:00 a.m. on November 4, 1999, Employee #1, a logger, felled an 18 in. diameter soft maple tree. He died when the tree landed on top of him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300300431 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |