Accident Summary Nr: 200400166 - Employee killed by falling truss when crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200400166 -- Report ID: 0112900 -- Event Date: 09/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30030329409/29/199987340S. W. Cole Engineering Inc.

Abstract: On September 29, 1999, a crane was lifting a steel gym truss when it overturned into the area where Employee #1 was working. He died as a result of crushing injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300303294 Fatality Other Engineering technicians, n.e.c.