Accident Summary Nr: 200400133 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 200400133 -- Report ID: 0112900 -- Event Date: 12/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12237716112/29/199848410Frontier Vision

Abstract: A cable television employee was working from a 7.3-meter extension ladder on a windy day. He was blown off the ladder and fell 6.7 meters to the ground. He was transported to a hospital, where he died of his injuries 17 hours later.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, EXTENSION LADDER, CABLE TV WORK, LADDER, FALL, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122377161 Fatality Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.