Accident Summary Nr: 200400125 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 200400125 -- Report ID: 0112900 -- Event Date: 07/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10979196207/21/199815410Bancroft Contracting Corporation

Abstract: A welder was electrocuted while performing a welding operation in a confined space at a paper mill.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109791962 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source