Accident Summary Nr: 200400091 - Employee dies after suffering a heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200400091 -- Report ID: 0112900 -- Event Date: 05/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10978735805/08/199737310Bath Iron Works Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a ship under construction when he died of an apparent heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, SHIPYARD, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109787358 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance