Accident Summary Nr: 200400083 - Employee killed in fall into basement
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123539454 | 05/16/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Boothbay Home Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing three sheets of plywood and temporary 2 by 10 floor joists from a second-floor stairwell area. The sheet next to the exterior wall had been removed, and he was handling the second (or middle) sheet when he fell 19 ft 11 in. through the stairwell opening to the concrete basement floor. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123539454 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |