Accident Summary Nr: 200400083 - Employee killed in fall into basement

Accident Summary Nr: 200400083 -- Report ID: 0112900 -- Event Date: 05/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12353945405/16/199615210Boothbay Home Builders

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing three sheets of plywood and temporary 2 by 10 floor joists from a second-floor stairwell area. The sheet next to the exterior wall had been removed, and he was handling the second (or middle) sheet when he fell 19 ft 11 in. through the stairwell opening to the concrete basement floor. He was killed.

Keywords: COVER, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123539454 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)