Accident: 200400059 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109792028 | 06/05/1997 | 3499 | Burtco Inc. |
Employee #1 was working on the brakes of a truck. He was apparently unaware that the vehicle could move while he was working on the brake system, and the truck ran over him. He was killed. According to his employer and coworkers, Employee #1 had the necessary skill level and knowledge to perform the work he was doing.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109792028 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |