Accident Summary Nr: 200400059 - Employee killed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200400059 -- Report ID: 0112900 -- Event Date: 05/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10979202806/05/199734990Burtco Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the brakes of a truck. He was apparently unaware that the vehicle could move while he was working on the brake system, and the truck ran over him. He was killed. According to his employer and coworkers, Employee #1 had the necessary skill level and knowledge to perform the work he was doing.

Keywords: REPAIR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, VEHICLE, TRUCK, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109792028 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy