Accident Summary Nr: 200400042 - Mechanic killed when run over by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200400042 -- Report ID: 0112900 -- Event Date: 01/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12237559502/03/199724210Woodtek Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both mechanics, were situated outside a front end loader. When Employee #1 reached in through the cab window to start the loader, it apparently "took off" and ran over him. He was killed. The loader did not have the emergency brake engaged, it was not left in neutral, and it had a jumper on the starter aid that made the neutral safety or starter switch inoperable.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, BRAKE, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STARTED IN GEAR, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122375595 Fatality Other Specified mechanics and repairers