Accident Summary Nr: 200400042 - Mechanic killed when run over by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122375595 | 02/03/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Woodtek Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both mechanics, were situated outside a front end loader. When Employee #1 reached in through the cab window to start the loader, it apparently "took off" and ran over him. He was killed. The loader did not have the emergency brake engaged, it was not left in neutral, and it had a jumper on the starter aid that made the neutral safety or starter switch inoperable.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122375595 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |