Accident Summary Nr: 200400026 - Employee killed in fall from precipitator stack platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123537458 | 08/27/1996 | 8734 | 0 | Eastmount Environmental |
Abstract: On August 26, 1996, Employee #1, an environmental engineer, was conducting environmental tests from a platform on a precipitator stack. The platform was approximately 70 ft above the roof of the precipitator building, and Employee #1 used a ladder climbing device to reach it. He had apparently unhooked the device from his safety belt when he fell approximately 82 feet from the platform to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The ladder climbing device was found still attached to the center rail, and a small tool box, a pair of gloves, and a roll of duct tape were found on the platform. There were guardrails at the outside edge of the platform but no gate, guardrails, or cover at the ladderway opening. Employee #1 was last seen at 1:40 p.m., carrying materials up the stairs to the roof of the precipitator building; his body was found at 3:28 p.m. It was his first visit to the Beaver Wood Products plant to conduct environmental testing. There were no witnesses to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123537458 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |