Accident Summary Nr: 200390276 - Health Care Worker Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200390276 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 09/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31079066210/06/20118063622210Stct Dmhas Connecticut Valley Hospital

Abstract: On September 26, 2011, Employee #1, a health care worker, died of a heart attack while restraining a patient. He had an existing medical condition.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEART ATTACK, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310790662 Fatality Other Occupation not reported