Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200390250 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack

Accident: 200390250 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 04/18/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31079038104/19/20119224Windsor Volunteer Fire Department

On April 18, 2011, Employee #1, a firefighter, was connecting a fire hose to a fire hydrant and had a heart attack. Coworkers performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) onsite, as well as in route to Hartford Hospital, but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, firefighter, cpr, heart attack, cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310790381 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations