Accident: 200390250 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310790381 | 04/19/2011 | 9224 | Windsor Volunteer Fire Department |
On April 18, 2011, Employee #1, a firefighter, was connecting a fire hose to a fire hydrant and had a heart attack. Coworkers performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) onsite, as well as in route to Hartford Hospital, but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310790381 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |