Accident Summary Nr: 200390227 - Dog Attacks Control Worker, Dies Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310788922 | 10/09/2009 | 9221 | 922120 | Town Of Plainfield Police Department |
Abstract: On October 8, 2009, Employee #1, an Animal Control Officer with the Town of Plainfield Police Department, responded to an aggressive dog call at a residence. Employee #1 exited her van and called to the dog trying to coax it into van. The Dog jumped at Employee #1, she hit her body against van and then slumped to the ground. Employee #1 was found to be unconscious; she was transported to the hospital with possible head trauma. Employee #1 died nine-days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310788922 | Fatality | Concussion | Police and detectives, public service |