Accident Summary Nr: 200390185 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated after Being Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305612533 | 10/28/2005 | 7538 | 811111 | Stct Dot Maintenance Garage |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on October 28, 2005, Employee #1, working with the Department of Transportation coworkers preparing sand trucks for winter weather, drove a sidewinder sand spreader/dump truck to the far end of the facility to run the conveyor. While the conveyor was running, Employee #1 attempted to enter the dump body. Her foot became lodged under the gate, separating the dump body from the spreader chute and was injured. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The trauma from the injury resulted in the amputation of Employee #1's foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305612533 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |