Accident Summary Nr: 200390128 - Employee injured when struck by pedestrian vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303838825 | 05/23/2002 | 4941 | 0 | Metropolitan District Commission |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers had finished marking public water utilities for a re-paving project. The employees were picking up the last cones when Employee #1 was struck by a pedestrian vehicle while he was getting into the back on the truck with the last cone in his hand. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303838825 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, surveyor |