Accident Summary Nr: 200381275 - Explosion Occurs at Tear Gas Manufacturing Facility
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315765396 | 02/23/2012 | 3482 | 332992 | Combined Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 20, 2012, pellets to create tear gas were being rolled in a 55 gallon drum to create a slurry mix that was to be transferred to smaller containers. When the drum exploded, its lid flew off, the slurry material spilled, and it ignited. There was substantial damage to the building but no employees were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315765396 | Occupation not reported |