Accident Summary Nr: 200381275 - Explosion Occurs at Tear Gas Manufacturing Facility

Accident Summary Nr: 200381275 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31576539602/23/20123482332992Combined Systems, Inc.

Abstract: On February 20, 2012, pellets to create tear gas were being rolled in a 55 gallon drum to create a slurry mix that was to be transferred to smaller containers. When the drum exploded, its lid flew off, the slurry material spilled, and it ignited. There was substantial damage to the building but no employees were injured.

Keywords: DRUM, FIRE, EXPLOSION, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315765396 Occupation not reported