Accident Summary Nr: 200381267 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Rigging Flow-Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315765735 | 04/05/2012 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson-Uti Drilling Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on April 5, 2012, Employee #1 was setting up an oilrig. He was working with two coworkers, one of which was responsible for drilling operations and the other for floor-handling activities. They were connecting a horizontal flow-line to a vertical conductor pipe. Employee #1 was standing in the substructure of the oilrig platform, while the two employees were above on the rig floor. The coworkers used an air hoist and sling to pull the flow-line closer to the conductor pipe. Employee #1 gave signals to the driller operator through the hole of the platform. The operator then communicated the directions to the other coworker, the floor-hand employee, who was at the hoist controls. While they worked, Employee #1 gave a stop signal and the floor-hand employee stopped the hoist. The driller operator went to help Employee #1 when he heard a loud sound emanating from the substructure. When the Driller entered the substructure, he found Employee #1 on top of the horizontal flow-line and pinned between the flow-line and a structural beam, which was above the flow-line. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his chest. The driller operator called the floor-hand employee to lower the hoist at which Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet onto the wellhead basement. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. The coworkers performed CPR until they arrived. The Forest County Coroner pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene due to the injuries sustained when crushed by the flow-line and steel beam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315765735 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |