Accident: 200381259 - Welder Torch Ignites Fuel And Burns Mechanic
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315765636 | 03/19/2012 | 7538 | Monro Muffler Brake, Inc Dba Monro Muffler Brake & |
On March 19, 2012, Employee #1, a 35-year-old male Mechanic with Monro Muffler Brake Inc., was working on a fuel pump of a vehicle in bay-four. At the same time, a coworker was working on the shocks of a vehicle in bay-three. The coworker in bay-three was using a torch to heat a stuck bolt. At the same time Employee #1 was disconnecting the full fuel tank in order to access the fuel pump. As the tank was being lowered, fuel spilled onto the ground and the flammable vapors were ignited by the torch. The fire traveled back to employee #1 in bay-four. Employee #1 caught fire, dropped, and rolled on the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where was evaluated. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns on the arms and additional burns on cheeks, ears, and legs. Employee #1 was then transferred to a burn center in Pittsburgh, PA.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315765636 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |