Accident Summary Nr: 200381077 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Loader and Dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311879944 | 01/27/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | Duffy,Inc. |
Abstract: On January 25, 2011, Employee #1 was assigned to move dumpsters around the exterior grounds of the company's property. Employee #1 was using a loader to maneuver the dumpsters. The employee was working alone and was later found dead, with his head crushed between the bucket of the loader and the dumpster.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311879944 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |