Accident Summary Nr: 200381051 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Fromtelecommunication Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311879019 | 09/08/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Sargent Electric Company |
Abstract: On September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a tower for an antenna change-out/upgrade project. He was wearing a personal fall arrest system (PFAS). His lanyard was connected to a mast on the antenna. The mast served as the anchorage point. The wind caused Employee #1 to fall. The force generated by the fall caused the mast to bend over which allowed the snap-hook to slide off the anchorage point. Employee #1 was injured when he fell approximately 85 ft and landed on an ice breaker platform where his harness became entangled in metal. He was brought to the ground by emergency service personnel. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks for treatment of unspecified internal injuries and fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 10 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311879019 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |