Accident Summary Nr: 200381028 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Larrycar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311878722 | 08/12/2010 | 3312 | 324199 | Erie Coke Corporation | 
| 311878763 | 08/12/2010 | 3312 | 324199 | Erie Coke Corporation | 
Abstract: On August 7, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed by a coke producer, was working on the topside of the coke oven. The larrycar operated by the larryman struck Employee #1, as it traveled north toward the B Battery. Employee #1 was caught in an 11-inch gap between the larrycar and the fresh air room, a fixed structure north of the hoppers. The foreman pulled the emergency stop and emergency rescue was called. Employee #1 was trapped for approximately two hours, until the rescue team could free him. He was taken to Hamot Medical Center for initial treatment of a fractured wrist and internal bruising. Employee #1 was then transferred to a rehabilitation hospital. He was released from the hospital on August 19, 2010, twelve days after the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311878722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 311878763 | Occupation not reported | 