Accident Summary Nr: 200381002 - Employee Is Severly Burned in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311879068 | 09/22/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Novey Recycling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 22, 2010, Employee #1 was using an oxygen/acetylene torch to dismantle automobile radiators that had been discarded. As he used a 55-gallon drum, of unknown content, as a work surface, the heat from the cutting torch conducted to the unknown material, causing an explosion. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for first and second degree burns to the face, neck, chest and arm, as well as temporary hearing loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311879068 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |