Accident Summary Nr: 200380996 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burns to Respiratory System

Accident Summary Nr: 200380996 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 04/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31187664304/09/20103351331421The Electric Materials Company
31187665004/09/20103613335313The Electric Materials Company

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on April 8, 2010, Employee #1 was transferring Bright-Dip Acid solution from a two-piece drum to a one-piece drum using an electric pump. A reaction occurred as the hazardous substance began to pour into the one-piece drum and the liquid began to spew from the drums creating an orange chemical cloud. Employee #1 asked the supervisor to unplug the pump to stop the release of the liquid. Then, Employee #1 attempted to contain and clean the hazardous substance, while a coworker opened a garage door to "air" out the chemical cloud. The chemical cloud traveled up the hallway to other departments in the building, exposing all employees to the hazardous substance release. An announcement was then made for all employees to evacuate the building. The local fire department and HAZMAT team were called to the site to help contain and clean the hazardous substance. A total of twenty employees were taken to local hospitals, St. Vincent Health Center and Hamot Hospital, for decontamination and observation. Employee #1 was working in the Plating Department was treated and held for approximately one week due to chemical burns to his respiratory system.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, DRUM, ELECTRIC PUMP, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311876643 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Milling and planing machine operators
2 311876650 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Metal plating machine operators