Accident Summary Nr: 200380962 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311875439 | 11/10/2009 | 3111 | 316110 | Wickett And Craig Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 9, 2009, Employee #1 was feeding leather hides into a Sheridan part revolution press. His right third and fourth fingers were partially amputated. Guarding for this machine included a Type B movable barrier.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311875439 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine feeders and offbearers |