Accident Summary Nr: 200380954 - Employee's Fingers Are Lacerated in Mechanical Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311874853 | 08/19/2009 | 3111 | 316110 | Wickett And Craig Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 18, 2009, Employee #1 was feeding leather hide into Sheridan mechanical press, with Type B gate movable barrier. Employee #1's right hand was crushed in the machine, and his fingers were lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311874853 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |