Accident Summary Nr: 200380947 - Employee Is in Injured Falls from Roof, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113177984 | 07/01/2009 | 1795 | 238910 | Empire Building Diagnostics, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 12, 2009, an employee stepped on cut section of roof and fell 15 feet 3 inches to floor below. The employee was admitted to the hospital where he died on June 29.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113177984 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |