Accident Summary Nr: 200380921 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Piling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311873392 | 04/28/2009 | 1622 | 237310 | Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 26, 2009, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on the excavation of pilings from an old bridge in preparation for the installation of a new bridge. A crane with a sling that attached to the piling was being used to lift and drop it to the ground. As the piling was removed, the sling failed and the piling fell, striking and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311873392 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |