Accident Summary Nr: 200380905 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200380905 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 12/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31187256812/23/20081389213112Devonian Resources, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on December 22, 2008, Employee #1, a rig hand, was working on a double mast service rig at the number 10 well. The service rig was pulling a 4.5 in. casing from the gas well after completing the first stage of an open hydraulic fracture. Employee #1 was standing under the load block. When the load line failed, the load struck him, killing him due toblunt force trauma to his upper torso.

Keywords: SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311872568 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction