Accident Summary Nr: 200380897 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Pressurized Valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311872071 | 07/28/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Bdb Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 16, 2008, Employee #1, and a coworker were working at a gas well location in preparation for a tubing operation. Before starting this tubing process, the gas well needed to be relieved of internal pressure. This was done by blowing down the well. A flow line was attached and directed to the waste water pit adjacent of the well. As Employee #1 open the valve necessary for relieving the gas well pressure, the well casing failed. This failure resulted in Employee #1 being struck by the valve and flow line. He was thrown backwards for approximately twelve feet. Employee #1's was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures and severe internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311872071 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drillers, oil well |