Accident Summary Nr: 200380889 - Electrician Is Electrocuted by Stepping on Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122173255 | 09/17/2008 | 4911 | 221122 | Jersey Central Power & Light |
Abstract: On September 16, 2008, a utility worker stepped on a 72,000-kV energized line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122173255 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |