Accident Summary Nr: 200380863 - Employee Is Struck by Debris from Exploded Grinder and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122172752 | 05/27/2008 | 3469 | 332116 | Eagle Tool Group |
Abstract: On May 27, 2008, Employee #1 was grinding bars on a 24-in. grinding wheel. The bars were attached to the grinding machine via a C clamp. While grinding the bars, the grinding wheel exploded and the grinder housing was blown apart. The force of the explosion caused the top cover, the left side of the peripheral guard and the work rest to detach from the grinder. The top of the guard struck his head, and other pieces of the grinder and wheel struck his chest. He sustained traumatic injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122172752 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |