Accident Summary Nr: 200380814 - Employee Amputates Finger in Mechanical Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309339869 | 11/05/2007 | 3444 | 332322 | American Cap Co., Llc |
Abstract: On November 5, 2007, a recently hired untrained mechanical power press operator suffered an amputation of his left middle finger in the point of operation. The press operator was hospitalized and treated for finger an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309339869 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |