Accident Summary Nr: 200380806 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 200380806 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30933963810/03/20071389238910L & S Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on October 3, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Stihl chainsaw in the vicinity of a mechanical felling operation. The owner of the company was using a Caterpillar D5M XL bulldozer to push over two hemlock trees, while Employee #1 was standing directly beside the machine. A dead limb fell from an adjacent tree, striking Employee #1 on top of the head and fracturing his neck. Emergency medical services were called and arrived a short time later. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by a local county coroner. Employee #1 was not wearing personal protective equipment (PPE), including a hard hat, chaps, or face protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HARD HAT, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, PPE, WORK RULES, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309339638 Fatality Fracture Sawing machine operators