Accident Summary Nr: 200380798 - Employee's Head Is Burned in Natural Gas Well Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309339448 | 09/07/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | Northeast Energy Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 p.m. on September 6, 2007, an employee was working with a crew on a drilling rig. The crew at the oil well removed the blowout preventer, BOP, after completing the well and another company arrived to log the well which took approximately two hours to complete. The drilling crew proceeded to close in or cap the well with a swedge fitting. To accomplish this operation the crew had to restart the rig and pressurize the hydraulic system to raise the platform. As soon as the rig hand turned on the ignition switch a spark from the driller's control panel ignited the natural gas venting from the open well bore. The employee was burned and taken to the hospital, where he was treated for burns to his head The crew immediately suppressed the fire with portable fire extinguishers but the fire reignited. Local fire crews arrived and extinguished the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309339448 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, earth |