Accident Summary Nr: 200380772 - Employee Is Burned from Cnc Machine Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309339349 | 08/28/2007 | 3545 | 333515 | Niagara Cutter, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 a.m. on August 28, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Walter CNC machine. The coolant pump was not working due to a defective interlock on the front door. An explosion occurred when the circulating coolant, circlene 67, ignited during grinding operations on the flutes. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns to his head and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309339349 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |