Accident Summary Nr: 200380764 - Employee Is Burned While Moving Slag with Bob Cat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309339455 | 09/07/2007 | 3321 | 331511 | Zurn Industries, Inc. - Cast Metals Division |
Abstract: On September 5, 2007, an employee was maneuvering a hot slab of slag with a Skid Steer, Bob Cat Brand. The slab's exterior was hard with a pale cherry red glow while its interior was still molten. While in transit, the top portion of the slab popped and spewed molten slag and hot chunks of solid or semi-solid slag. These hot pieces of slag landed on and inside the Bob Cat. The employee was also impacted by the hot pieces of slag. The hot pieces of slag ignited the employee's clothes and the Bob Cat's combustible components such as seat and tires. The employee exited the cab and was extinguished by a coworker. Medical attention was rendered at the scene. The local fire department responded and extinguished hot spots inside the Bob Cat. The employee was transported to a local hospital in Erie, PA then transferred to a Burn Center in Pittsburgh, PA, where he was hospitalized and treated for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309339455 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |