Accident Summary Nr: 200380756 - Employee Is Injured in Chemical Inhalation Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200380756 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 08/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30933939808/30/20073643335931Liberty Electronics, Inc.

Abstract: On August 29, 2007, a two part epoxy material was improperly mixed by a worker. The improper mixing prevented the materials from reacting with one another and properly curing. The un-reacted epoxy stuck to molds that were later placed in an ultrasonic cleaning unit and was attacked by a cleaning solvent. The cleaning solvent included a mixture of Dynasolve 711 and Dynasolve MP Aluminum Grade. The chemical reaction between the Dynasolves and the un-reacted epoxy caused noxious vapors and gases to be emitted into the room and the building. Personnel throughout the building became sick and some vomited. Employee #1 and three coworkers were taken to the hospital, evaluated, and released. Another 27 workers were sequestered for medical evaluation. Employee #1 was the only employee recorded.

Keywords: VAPOR, INHALATION, GAS, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309339398 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported