Accident Summary Nr: 200380756 - Employee Is Injured in Chemical Inhalation Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309339398 | 08/30/2007 | 3643 | 335931 | Liberty Electronics, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2007, a two part epoxy material was improperly mixed by a worker. The improper mixing prevented the materials from reacting with one another and properly curing. The un-reacted epoxy stuck to molds that were later placed in an ultrasonic cleaning unit and was attacked by a cleaning solvent. The cleaning solvent included a mixture of Dynasolve 711 and Dynasolve MP Aluminum Grade. The chemical reaction between the Dynasolves and the un-reacted epoxy caused noxious vapors and gases to be emitted into the room and the building. Personnel throughout the building became sick and some vomited. Employee #1 and three coworkers were taken to the hospital, evaluated, and released. Another 27 workers were sequestered for medical evaluation. Employee #1 was the only employee recorded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309339398 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |