Accident Summary Nr: 200380723 - Employee's Legs Are Amputated by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309338499 | 06/01/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Custom Engineering Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on May 31, 2007, an employee and a coworker were working together on the subassembly during the shift. The subassembly was know as the pedestal and was essentially a rectangular shaped piece of metal with raised sides. The pedestal weighed approximately 3,387- pounds. The employee and the coworkers were fabricating the assembly by welding its individual pieces together. The welding was a heavy duty MIG welding known as flux core. When the accident occurred, the coworker was returning to the work area from a soda machine. At the time of the accident, the pedestal was suspended by a crane at a 45 degree angle. One side of the pedestal was resting on wood cribbing, while the opposite side was suspended in the air by the crane. A plate dog was utilized to lift and suspend the pedestal with the crane's hook. The plate dog was a mechanical lifting device that was attached to the end of the crane's hook. The plate dog had a set of circular jaws that clamped onto the metal piece. These jaws were tightened with tightening bar in a similar manner to the way a vise functions. The employee was conducting the welding work from the side the pedestal, while it was suspended by the crane via the plate dog. The employee had to position his body in close proximity to pedestal because of the nature of the work and layout of the work area. Three temporary braces were attached to the pedestal to keep the pieces in line and square during the welding. The braces were 1- in. by 3-in. wide by 30-in. long. These braces were spot/tack welded in place. One brace was spot/tack welded to the center of the pedestal, temporary brace Number 2, while the other braces were attached at the left and right sides of the pedestal. The plate dog was clamped onto one of the temporary braces Number 2 or on the side of the pedestal next to the temporary brace. When the accident occurred, the employee was running his welding bead between the temporary braces. While the employee was performing the welding, the pedestal detached from the plate dog and fell towards the employee. This was most likely caused by an issue with the plate dog and/or a weld breaking on the temporary brace. The employee attempted to maneuver away from the falling plate. However, the employee's leg was caught by one of the temporary braces. This brace pulled him under the pedestal. The pedestal then fell onto and crushed the employees' right leg. The employee was severely injured by a large fabrication subassembly that fell onto his right leg. The employee's injuries included several fractures and blunt force trauma to the lower right leg. The employee was admitted to the hospital and then released several days later. On June 20, 2007, the employee was readmitted to the hospital because of blood flow problems with the leg. The employee's right leg was amputated below the knee by medical personnel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309338499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |