Accident Summary Nr: 200380707 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Sling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309337640 | 04/19/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Excalibur Machine Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 18, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a pendant controlled overhead crane to maneuver metal parts from a burn table to pallets. The rigging on the crane's hook included a magnet that was attached to a double leg chain sling. Employee #1 finished maneuvering the metal parts and prepared to transit the crane back to the burn table to remove the scrap metal that was left over from the cutting process. He disconnected the magnet, because it was not going to be used. The now empty double leg chain sling dangled from the end of the crane's hook. Employee #1 had to raise the dangling chain sling over a metal guardrail system in order to get it to the burn table. The metal guardrail system was erected to protect the burn table from physical damage caused by vehicles, trailers, and forklifts. The guardrail system consisted of an I-beam top-rail and vertical support posts. As he raised the sling near the guardrail system, one of chain sling's hooks snagged the edge of the I-beam top-rail. He did not stop hoisting and moving the crane after the sling's hook caught the I-beam. He attempted to reach out and free the sling's hook from the edge of the I-beam. As he reached out, the sling's hook detached from the I-beam and whipped back towards him. The hook struck his face and head, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309337640 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |