Accident Summary Nr: 200380699 - Employee Is Injured from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309337400 | 03/28/2007 | 3531 | 333120 | Erie Strayer Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 28, 2007, Employee #1, a welder, was operating a Lincoln electric welder, Model Number CV-300, which is used for MIG and flux-cored arc welding. During his shift, he was assigned to a welding operation that required his to work away from his normal work location. The electric welder requires a 480 volt electrical source for operation; however Employee #1 had difficulty locating a power source nearby. Therefore, he decided to use an extension cord set. Upon connecting the welder plug and extension cord to the closest receptacle, an arc flash occurred. Electricity passed through the electric welder's cowling, then through both of Employee #1's hands, and exited his body just above his left ankle. The accident investigation revealed that the receptacle plug on the welder had a conductor with damaged insulation which energized the cowling. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries, which included severe physical and neurological damage, including loss of strength on the left side of his body (hand, arm, leg, and foot), as well as a loss of balance, and loss of memory. Employee #1 was later admitted to a rehabilitation hospital to assist him in regaining physical strength and control.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309337400 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |