Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200380673 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200380673 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 11/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30933640211/22/20063312331111Electralloy Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on November 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the grinding department. A coworker was operating a forklift and was backing up. The operator did not see Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by the backing forklift and became pinned against a building column.

Keywords: back-up alarm, pinned, struck against, crushed, industrial truck, struck by, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309336402 Fatality Other Occupation not reported