Accident: 200380665 - Two Employees Die, One Injured When Dump Truck Bed Drops
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306455585 | 07/21/2006 | 5093 | Goodman Services, Inc. |
On July 20, 2006, Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were working underneath the elevated bed of a 16 wheel dump truck. They were trying to release the jammed ram in order to get the bed to lower. There were no blocks in place to prevent the bed from lowering unexpectedly. After a few minutes, they had managed to release the ram, unaware that all of the hydraulic fluid had drained from ram. The ram and bed dropped quickly. Employees #1 and #2 died after being struck on the head. Employee #3 sustained minor shoulder injuries. Employee #4 was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306455585 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 306455585 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |