Accident Summary Nr: 200380640 - Employee Killed When Struck by Pulley in Felling Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 200380640 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 11/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11317083111/15/20050783561730Penn West Tree Service

Abstract: On November 14, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a large pin oak felling operation in a residential yard. To direct the tree's fall, a pulley and rope system was being used. When the pulley broke in the middle of the operation, it flung through the air and struck Employee #1 in the back of the head. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, ROPE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL, PULLEY, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113170831 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported