Accident Summary Nr: 200380632 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306457953 | 04/27/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Alex Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2005, Employee #1, a roofer, and the roofing crew were restraining metal roof panels that were being stored on the roof for future installation. Employee #1 fell from approximately 40-ft roof and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306457953 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |