Accident Summary Nr: 200380582 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Off of a Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113174171 | 08/10/2004 | 3559 | 333298 | Bucks Fabricating |
Abstract: On February 10, 2005, Employee #1 was securing a load of "roll-offs" (trash bins) onto a flatbed truck. The configuration of the load required Employee #1 to climb onto the load and toss a steel chain over the top to secure it to both sides of the truck. Employee #1 slipped off of the side of the roll-off and fell approximately 9 ft. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. Employee was not provided with fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113174171 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |