Accident Summary Nr: 200380574 - Emplyees falls into excavation and suffocates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113174197 | 06/23/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Paterniti Services Group |
Abstract: On June 22, 2004, an employee was removing dirt from a foundation wall at a private residence. The wall was leaking on the inside of the residence and the contractor was called to seal it. A four foot wide twelve foot long and approximately seven and one-half feet deep excavation was dug by a mini-X. The employee apparently fell into the whole and suffocated. There was no cave-in at the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113174197 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |