Accident Summary Nr: 200380541 - Employee dies after fall into boiler cyclone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113174080 | 06/15/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Patent Construction Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were removing a section of scaffold in the cross-over area between a boiler and its cyclone. One coworker was standing on the existing scaffold inside the boiler and another coworker was standing in the cross-over closest to the boiler scaffold. Employee #1 was next to the unprotected opening of the cyclone. As the employees were dismantling the scaffold section, Employee #1 stepped into the unguarded cyclone and fell approximately 64 feet. He was hospitalized and died 2 days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 12 | 64 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113174080 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 64 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |