Accident Summary Nr: 200380525 - Employee is killed in an explosion of tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200380525 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 01/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12217488101/27/20041389213112I.L Geer And Sons

Abstract: On January 27, 2004, an employee was welding a six-inch piece of six in channel onto the frame of a farm wagon. A 6,300 gallon tank, used to transport crude oil from the field to the refiner, was set on the four pieces of channel located on the wagon frame. As the employee began welding on one of the channel pieces, the explosion occurred. The employee was killed.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE LIQUID, AGRICULTURE, WELDER, EXPLOSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122174881 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported